Go to: Main | Pediatric PDX (Olson) portal R2: Model Explorer
Online Tutorial
Explorer
HGG
pbt-05fhtc
Alternative names:
1.patient
age: 9.1
gender: female
location: cortex, right frontal
diagnosis: pnet
pre-treatment: radiation and chemotherapy
source: recurrent, surgery
stage: m0
treatment_follow_up:
efs_(months): 14.9 from diagnosis
os_(months): 24.4 from diagnosis
consent:
pathology_of_human_tumor: at original diagnosis: high grade neoplastic population of cells. these have small, moderately pleomorphic round to oval and often angulated dark blue nuclei with small blue nucleoli. the cells have a small amount of pink cytoplasm. there is a background of pink neuropil, and in areas the nuclei palisade in a striped pattern along the pink neuropil. there are individual apoptotic cells as well as field necrosis, and mitoses are plentiful. the neoplastic cells infiltrate adjacent brain tissue. at recurrence: predominant features of a glioblastoma multiforme with pseudo-palisading necrosis, vascular proliferation and immunoreactivity for gfap supporting glial astrocytic differentiation.
2.model
mouse_strain: cell line
site_of_transplantation: -
protocol: olson lab tissue culture protocol
days_to_p0_p1_p2: -
pi: james m. olson
contact: http://www.btrl.org/product/pnet-109fhtc/

3.molecular
entity: high-grade glioma
subgroup: mycn
curated_lesions: mycn (amplification), id2 (amplification), egfr (amplification), (no mutation data for cell line)

View karyo in GenomeBrowser

plot: pbt-05fhtc_p13
AMC: OncogenomicsGo to: Main | Pediatric PDX (Olson) portalOpen access