Go to: Main | Pediatric PDX (Olson) portal R2: Model Explorer
Online Tutorial
Explorer
HGG
gbm-611fh
Alternative names:
1.patient
age: 11.3
gender: male
location: cortex, left temporal lobe
diagnosis: glioblastoma multiforme
pre-treatment: radiation and chemotherapy
source: recurrent, autopsy
stage: metastatic at time of autopsy
treatment_follow_up:
efs_(months): 4.3 from diagnosis
os_(months): 5.5 from diagnosis
consent:
Explore Histology

pathology_of_human_tumor: the post-treatment autopsy sample showed a pleomorphic population of malignant cells, but the small cell component was much more prominent in the limited sample obtained. the tumor displayed predominantly leptomeningeal involvement with extension along virchow-robin spaces and only focal direct infiltration of normal brain. immunohistochemical synaptophysin stains again showed weak cytoplasmic immunoreactivity in some cells, with interpretation again varying as to whether this should be called "positive" or "negative". gfap staining was less intense than the original, but many of the giant malignant cells had variable gfap positivity.
2.model
mouse_strain: nod scid gamma (nsg)
site_of_transplantation: cortex
protocol: olson lab pdox protocol
days_to_p0_p1_p2: 128 86 79
pi: james m. olson
contact: http://www.btrl.org/product/gbm-611fh/

3.molecular
entity: high-grade glioma
subgroup: pedrtk1
curated_lesions: hypermutator, msh2 (stopgain + splicing mutation), atrx (missense mutation), tp53 (missense mutation)

View karyo in GenomeBrowser

plot: gbm-611fh_p1
AMC: OncogenomicsGo to: Main | Pediatric PDX (Olson) portalOpen access